Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6519085350
Summary : A sub-circular earthern bank thought to be a possible pound. It measures 25 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It has been damaged by vehicular traffic. Scheduled.
More information : SX 65208536 Pound.

Centred at SX 65208536. A previously unrecorded pound lying at 410m OD within the saddle or watershed between Shovel Down to the North-East and Fernworthy Forest to the South. It has been bisceted by the South Hill leat (SX 68 SW 97).
The feature consists of a sub-circular earthern bank 25m in diameter and up to 0.4m in height. It is best preserved on the North side where the bank is well defined,flat topped and has a plan width of about 4.0m On the South side the bank has been spread and flattened but still survives to 0.5m in height as a prominent outward-facing scarp, where the natural ground surface falls away from the enclsure. There is no entrance through the bank.
The interior has been badly disturbed by vehicle tracks running North-East to South-West across it; this has caused a swathe of damage (about 6m in width) in the southern part of the monument including the eroding down of the enclosing bank. The northern half of the interior is largely occupied by the South Hill leat which breaches the bank at two points, on the North-East and North-West sides. The breaches are up to 2.0m in width and stone has been exposed in the western breach where the bank has been removed. The leat crosses the interior as a channel 1.0m in width and 0.2m deep. Towards the eastern side a rectangular hollow measuring 4.5m by 4.0m has been dug through the leat; spoil from it has been thrown up on its east side.

See RCHME Shovel Down survey at 1/2500 scale also 1/200 survey (1).