Grid Ref : SS7586043670
Summary : An arrangement of stones of prehistoric date; there are six upright stones, possibly representing a cist.
More information : SX 75864367 Cist?

Clannon Ball. A stone circle 9ft 8 inches in diameter is shown on the Ordnance Survey, this circle is around a small barrow. Nearby is a stone setting (SS 74 SE 18).

The position of the barrow is described on the plan as `181 ft to the W' of one of the stones in the setting.

There are no stones in the area published by the OS (2). However, 54m NW of the stone setting (SS 74 SE 18) is a structure which might be the OS features and is evidently the Chanter and Worth `barrow'. (1)

SS 7586 4367. The structure, at 400 m OD is situated in a grassy patch within heather and bracken on a moderate W slope, where a narrow shelf crests the steep valley of Farley Water. There are extensive views on all but the NE side.

It comprises a stony sub-oval platform, about 2.5m by 1.5m, built up on the downhill S side to a height of 0.45m. Along this southern edge, on the lip of the valley there seems to be a line of stones beneath the turf though some stones protrude elsewhere on the platform.

On the N side are two thin upright slabs, parallel, 2m apart and set rather N/S. They are 0.45m and 0.6m wide and 0.4m and 0.45m high. The eastern one is almost encircled by an erosion hollow. Between them are three in-line stones with an inward (5) lean, fronted by a scarp 0.2m high. Along the western side the low earthfast blocks and a partly concealed outward leaning stone about 0.6m long. Another stone is traceable at the SE corner.

There is no evidence of Worth's "9ft 8 ins circle" (? Kerb), or of any conventional barrow, though it is conceivable that the feature, which appears to be a form of cist, was once covered by a mound. There seems to be no relationship to the nearby stone setting.

The monument is under no immediate threat though a fairly well defined path crosses it and could exacerbrate erosion. (3)

An arrangement of stones (but not a stone setting) are centred at SS 7586 4367 on the crest of natural slopes forming the southern side of Clannon Ball. The feature measures some 3.5m overall.

There are six upright stones. The largest two stones are set on a roughly north-south axis, some 2.2m apart. Between them are three stones - edge set, running roughly west-east - to form a line. The end stones of the three abut the north-south stones at right angles, and appear to support them. This configuration of five stones seems to form the northern side of a rectangular "structure". A further stone, also on a north-south alignment, is visible at the south-west corner, and a spread of small stones is visible between it and the north-western stone, where they have been exposed by a path. A recumbant stone lies at the south-east corner, and may well have formed the corner stone when upright in this position.

Source 3 suggests that this feature is a cist and that it was possibly formerly covered by a mound. A possible interpretation of the site is that it is a cist within a small cairn. It is equally likely that the site is a free-standing cist or even a class of stone setting not previously recognised.

The site should not be seen in isolation as it forms one of a number of ritual/ceremonial monuments within a very restricted area on the southern edge of Clannon Ball: see SS 74 SE 18, 25, 91, 99.

The monument is threatened by two paths: one runs west-east through its centre, the other clips its northern side. The north-eastern stone also has a major erosion hollow around its eastern side. (4)