Wiltshire
Alton
Summary : A Bronze Age bell barrow, part of a barrow group, situated to the southwest of Knap Cottage on Walkers Hill. The barrow was designated as Alton 15 by Grinsell (1957) and is visible as an earthwork 24 metres in diameter, 2 metres high and comprises a central mound 9 metres wide, situated on top of a wider flatter mound. No traces of the barrow ditch survive. The barrow is connected to the other bell barrow (Monument HOB UID 1461989) by a Medieval pillow mound (Monument HOB UID 1461987).
More information : (NB. This monument was previously recorded as part of Monument HOB UID 221097 - SU 16 SW 8. Please see this record for any additional information.)

Barrow C: (SU 1162 6371) Tumuli (NR). (1)

On Walker's Hill - Barrow C: Alton 15 a bell barrow with raised berm, 39 x 5 feet, berm 24 feet, ? ditch ploughed away. Is connected to Barrow A (Monument HOB UID 1461989) by a bank (2) described by Crawford as a pillow mound (3).

SU 1162 6370; Alton 15; A bell barrow 30 metres in diameter and up to 1.5 metres high, with a raised berm an average 5 metres wide. There is a slight suggestion of an outer ditch on the northwest side.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

The two Bronze Age bell barrows and the bowl barrow, and the Medieval or Post Medieval pillow mound, described by the previous authority have been mapped from aerial photographs. (5)

A bell barrow, part of a barrow group comprising three round barrows on Walkers Hill. The barrow is situated to the southeast of the group and survives to a height of 2 metres and has a diameter of 24 metres. It comprises a central mound 9 metres wide, situated on top of a wider flatter mound. No traces of the barrow ditch survive. The barrow is connected to the other bell barrow (Monument HOB UID 1461989) by a Medieval pillow mound (Monument HOB UID 1461987). (6)