Grid Ref : SS7309040900
Summary : A large area of peat cutting, of probable post medieval date, is visible as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on moorland north-west of Driver Farm and north of Goat Hill, Exmoor. The cuttings were most likely abandoned in the late 19th or 20th century. An enclosure, two circular features and various linear features were previously noted at this location. It is thought that the "enclosure" is a misinterpretation of the peat cutting and drainage ditches in the area.
More information : For details see county SMR (1).

SS731 409. An irregular enclosure and a group of two circular features (perhaps hut circles or barrows?) and some linear features and peat cuttings seen on Air Photos(2).

SS731409. The reference falls on a gentle south-facing slope, a damp area of rough grass and rushes covered by old peat cuttings, wet hollows, linear banks and drainage ditches. There is no trace of this alleged enclosure or circular features which may have been a misinterpretation of some of the peat cuttings or damp hollows. (2-3)

A large area of peat cutting, of probable post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on moorland north-west of Driver Farm and north of Goat Hill, covering an area of approximately 2.5 hectares. The earthworks are centred on SS 730 407 and are of a variety of shapes and sizes, from square or rectangular pits measuring 2-3 metres across, to less regularly shaped and curved pits up to 40 metres across. Due to the vast number of pits visible on aerial photographs, only a representative sample has been transcribed, indicating distribution and form. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and may continue in places. Similar areas are visible to the south, and across The Chains to the north (4-6).