Hoar Oak Tree

Grid Ref : SS7478043020
Summary : Site of Hoar Oak Tree - marked on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map. It is thought to have formed part of a line of historic oak trees which marked the boundary between the Forest of Exmoor and the commons of Lynton and Brendon. It is believed that the original tree fell in 1658 and was replaced in 1662 by a young tree which remained until 1916. There is currently a tree near the site but some 17m to the east of the original.
More information : For details see county SMR (1).

SS74756 43060. Hoar Oak Tree, the latest successor in a line of historic oak trees which marked where the Forest of Exmoor boundary met the boundary dividing the commons of Lynton and Brendon.

SS74742 43016. A tree, annotated 'Hoar Oak Tree' is depicted betwee the stream and boundary bank on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map(a).

According to McDermot(b) the original oak fell about the year 1658. In 1662 a young oak was set at, or very near, the place where the old oak stood.

McDermot shows a picture of Hoar Oak Tree(facing p348) stating that the previous tree, which stood a few yards below the gate,' blew down in 1916'. (Presumably this refers to the tree shown by the Ordnance Survey which would have made it 254 years old.)
He does not however say when the tree in the picture was planted.
The present tree (presumably the one in McDermots picture) stands at SS 74756 43060 on the south side of the stream some 5m above the gate protected by a wooden fence(so is about 17m east of the site surveyed by the Ordnance Survey in 1888). It is thriving and in good condition though somewhat stunted. Burton(c) says this tree when measured on 23 Jan 1983 was 7.4 high and had girth of 1m. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2a-c)