Church Of St Michael Alphington

Devon
Exeter
Non Civil Parish
Summary : St Michael's is a large, Perpendicular medieval church, carefully built of local loosely coursed dressed red sandstone with buff ashlar detailing. There is a west tower, north and south aisles and two-storey north porch. To the south- east is a later two-storey vestry. The tall narrow porch gives emphasis to the north door: its upper chamber was once the priest's living quarters, and above the porch door is the Courtney family arms and a statue of St Michael, set in a niche. The north and south aisles, both side chapels and the projecting east end have pointed arched windows of three lights with geometric tracery at the head. The tower has a hexagonal stair turret, diagonal stepped buttresses and a battlemented parapet with crocketted pinnacles and gargoyles on the angles. The present building is believed to date from around 1480 and is built on the site of a much earlier church (with pre-Conquest origins) of which little remains except the famous early Norman font. The Courtenays of Powderham (a leading Devon family) acquired the patronage in 1403, and made possible the late medieval rebuilding. Over time the building was extended to accommodate a growing population, and to respond to liturgical developments. There was major restoration in the 1870s and 1880s, and again after a fire in 1986.
More information : (SX91828998) St Michael's Church [NAT] (1)

Church of St Michael. C15th but considerably restored 1876-9 by Hayward. Courtenay's of Powderham were patrons in 1403. Plan of nave, chancel, North and south aisles and West tower. Very fine printed screen of ca.1520, and famous Norman font. Grade B. (2,3)

The Alphington font is a Norman tub-font of Beer stone of the same type as St Mary Church, Torquay. The body of the font comprises a fine interlaced arcade, the pilasters consisting of two cores with a recking below and the bases are reversed capitals with a shallow plinth. Between the arcades and the rim, is a carved band of interlaced foliage enclosing timeless subjects, most of which carry a symbolical meaning: St Michael slaying the dragon, a bird falling head downwards, another dragon, an archer shooting a composite animal, interlacings, a large flower, a man carrying a hare on an axe, an otter and (?) crocadile, a large bird, a quadrupel.
A copy of this font was made for the Temple Church, London in 1841. (4)

The present building is believed to date from around 1480 and is built on the site of a much earlier church (with pre-Conquest origins) of which little remains except the early Norman font. The Courtenays of Powderham (a leading Devon family) acquired the patronage in 1403, and made possible the late medieval rebuilding. Over time the building was extended to accommodate a growing population, and to respond to liturgical developments. A large upper gallery was erected at the west end in 1632 and removed in 1875. The chancel was lengthened in 1878 when the vestry was also added, followed by a major restoration undertaken in the 1880s by Hayward and Son. A fire in 1986 caused severe damage to the south-east of the church. Since then the interior has undergone a major restoration scheme, including reconstruction of the vestry, a new organ and loft, and restoration of the roof, vestments and furnishings. The stained glass windows date largely from the 18th century and 19th century.

St Michael's is a large, Perpendicular medieval church, carefully built of local loosely coursed dressed red sandstone with buff ashlar detailing. There is a west tower, north and south aisles and two-storey north porch. To the south- east is a later two-storey vestry. The tall narrow porch gives emphasis to the north door: its upper chamber was once the priest's living quarters, and above the porch door is the Courtney family arms and a statue of St Michael, set in a niche. The north and south aisles, both side chapels and the projecting east end have pointed arched windows of three lights with geometric tracery at the head. The tower has a hexagonal stair turret, diagonal stepped buttresses and a battlemented parapet with crocketted pinnacles and gargoyles on the angles. The belfry has arched two-light openings with louvres. The north face has a clock below the belfry. The west front has a wide west door with a pointed arch. Above the door is a large window of four-lights with geometric tracery in the pointed arch head. Inside the porch is a good timber ceiling with carved bosses and a holy water stoup.

The interior of the church is richly adorned with features from several periods. Just inside the north door is the early Norman font of carved Beer stone with interlace carving depicting St Michael slaying a dragon: this is of particular note. The nave is of four wide bays, with north and south aisles, and the arcade is formed by composite fluted pillars of buff stone with elaborately carved capitals depicting angels bearing shields, with pointed arches above. There are numerous Perpendicular windows, largely with later glass including glass by Beer and Driffield of 1878. There is a restored painted medieval rood screen and although the elaborate wagon roof is largely the result of restoration after a fire in the 1980s, it accurately reflects the original with carved and gilded bosses. In the chancel, the Victorian restoration extended the length of the east end whilst preserving medieval features such as the piscina and rood screen. Other notable features include the carved oak reredos, decorative wall paintings and floor tiles by Godwin and Doulton. The Lady Chapel was restored by Herbert Read in 1930 from 17th century panelling. The tower screen at the west end was constructed from 17th century panels salvaged from the large upper gallery when it was removed in 1875. The tower clock dates to 1882, and there is a peal of eight bells.

St Michael's Church is clearly a church of historic significance. It occupies the site of a pre-Norman church and represents continued development of Christian worship on the site for over a millennium. The church incorporates one of the finest early Norman fonts in the country. St Michael's church was clearly an important church built to reflect the wealth of its patrons, the powerful Courtenay family. The exterior is impressive, with a particularly elegant tower with its distinctive external stair turret, and the two-storey porch is also of particular note. The interior contains numerous items of interest, foremost of which is probably the Norman font. Though the fire damage from 1986 has meant that much of the roof today is the product of restoration, this was undertaken to the highest standards of craftsmanship. Post-medieval features too are of special interest. The quality of the 19th century alterations and 20th century restorations demonstrate the continuing importance of the church.

The Church compares well with other Grade II* listed churches. In Devon these include the Church of St John the Baptist, Holcombe Burnell; St Michael's Farway; and St Andrew's, Feniton; all are complex medieval churches which have seen a level of alteration or restoration, largely in the 19th century. A straightforward translation of the existing Grade B to II* is therefore warranted. (5)