Acoustical Research Station

Kent
Folkestone and Hythe
Saltwood
Summary : The site of an Acoustical Research Station built by the Air Ministry in 1922 to develop methods of detecting aircraft using amplified sound, building on work carried out in First World War. Two concrete sound mirrors represent the final stage of these experiments. The first mirror built in early 1923 was a vertically-mounted, reinforced concrete slab with a central shallow dish 20ft (6.1m) in diameter and a frontal plinth mounting for a microphone stand. The second built in 1929 was a mirror with a larger, deeper curved bowl of 30ft (9.1m) diameter. Sound mirrors were superceded by radar in the 1930s. The research station was closed in 1939 and the mirrors used during the Second World War to test explosive charges. In 1994 the foundations of the station could still be traced, the 20ft mirror had collapsed face down , but the 30ft mirror was still standing but decaying.
More information : TR 13823443 Acoustical Research Station and Sound Mirrors at the Roughs, Hythe.
The Acoustical Research Station was built by the Air Ministry in late 1922. It was established to develop methods of detecting aircraft using amplified sound, building on work carried out in the First World War. The two concrete 'Sound Mirrors' at Hythe represent the final stage of these experiments. The establishment was closed in late 1939 and the two mirrors used during the war to test explosive charges. In 1994, the foundations of the research station and part of the approach road could be traced. The '20 foot' mirror, built in late 1922, had collapsed on the ground face downwards. The '30 foot' mirror, built in August 1929, remained, although the concrete was slowly decaying. (1-2)

The bowl of the 30-foot reflector used a metal framework to support the bowl which was shaped in concrete. A photogrammetric survey was undertaken by was undertaken by English Heritage in June and August 2005. (3-4)

SOUND MIRROR. SRF, with 2 photographs. SRF. The Roughs. Bowl Type. Recorder- C. Urquhart, and Goodson. (5)

An Acoustical Research Station and associated sound mirrors located at Hythe (TR 134 338). The first mirror built in early 1923 was a vertically-mounted, reinforced concrete slab with a central shallow dish 20ft (6.1m) in diameter and a frontal plinth mounting for a microphone stand. The second built in 1929 was a mirror with a larger, deeper curved bowl of 30ft (9.1m) diameter. Sound mirrors were superceded by radar in the 1930s. (6)