Dulverton

Dulverton
Grid Ref : SS9170027800
Summary : Medieval town first mentioned 1304 when a market and three day fair were granted. It declined from the mid 14th century. Its economy was based on the wool trade.
More information : (SS917278 sited to Dulverton from OS 1:10000 1976)
The earliest reference to a town at Dulverton does not occur until the fourteenth century. At the time of Domesday Book (1086) it is likely that there was only a small agricultural settlement here. In 1306 there is the first reference to the grant by Edward 1, of a market and three day fair to William de Hughteburgh at Dulverton. It is thus likely that a pre-existing agricultural settlement was acquiring some urban status. In 1340 the town was granted to the Augustinian priory at Taunton and a long process of decline seems to have begun. The economy at this time was probably based on the wool trade. At the Dissolution of Taunton Priory in 1538 the town passed to the King. The town was still in decline in 1555 when Philip and Mary granted a new charter of a market and two annual fairs to John Sydenham; it was said that 'the town and borough of Dulverton (was) very populous and in decay and the poor inhabitants now in great want'. The textile trade continued and in 1791 the town was engaged in the manufacture of coarse woollen cloth and blanketings (1)