Blyth Power Station

Northumberland
East Bedlington
Summary : The site of the now demolished Blyth Power Station is located in the town of Blyth, Northumberland. Also known as Cambois Power Station, the site consisted of two power stations, Blyth A Power Station and Blyth B Power Station, which were built adjacent to each other and whose four chimneys were a major Northumberland landmark for more than 40 years. The A station was constructed between 1955 and 1960 and it began generating electricity in 1958 before becoming fully operational in 1960. Construction of the B station began in 1961 and until 1966 the combined capacity of the two stations briefly made them the largest electricity generation site in England. The stations were in operation until 2001 and after their closure, underwent gradual demolition over the following two years. The site has been proposed as the location for a clean coal-fired power station.
More information : The site of the now demolished Blyth Power Station is located in the town of Blyth, Northumberland. Also known as Cambois Power Station, the site consisted of two power stations, Blyth A Power Station and Blyth B Power Station, which were built adjacent to each other and whose four chimneys were a major Northumberland landmark for more than 40 years.

The A station was constructed between 1955 and 1960 and it began generating electricity in 1958 before becoming fully operational in 1960. Construction of the B station began in 1961 and until 1966 the combined capacity of the two stations briefly made them the largest electricity generation site in England. The stations were in operation until 2001 and after their closure, underwent gradual demolition over the following two years. The site has been proposed as the location for a clean coal-fired power station. (1)