Cornwall
Cornwall
Summary : 1918 wreck of British motor launch which stranded and blew up at Oar Rock, near Clodgy Point, while out on patrol. Constructed of wood in 1915-16 in the USA, she was powered by a petrol engine.
More information : Prior History and Dimensions:

Ordered through Canadian Vickers in 1915 as part of the ML 51-550 series. Dimensions: 37 tons net, 46 gross, 86ft long, with a petrol engine. (3)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Primary Sources:

Photograph of Lt Geoffrey Allfree RNVR, captioned 'reported to have drowned while on active service.' (8)

'Mrs T J Chellew acknowledges with many thanks £1 from Seaman Gunner W S Boase, RNR, and 10s. from Mr W P Uren, which she has sent (at their request) to the Cornwall Branch British Red Cross Society, these donations being part of their awards for the gallant attempt at life-saving on the occasion of the wreck of a motor launch some months ago near Clodgy Point.' (9)

Secondary Sources:

One of four naval patrol launches which entered St. Ives Bay for shelter during a strong southerly gale. At 4pm the wind veered NNE and increased to a hurricane, putting the warships at great risk of being blown ashore. Two of them managed to get their engines started and slowly worked their way into deeper water, and the lifeboat was launched to the aid of the others which by now were dragging. One of these MLs did in fact get its engine started and entered St. Ives Harbour. The other then developed engine trouble one mile off Clodgy Point and drifted towards the rocks. The lifeboat was launched for a second time to go to her assistance, but on reaching the spot found that the launch had already struck the rocks and blown up, killing all her crew except one man who was washed ashore and saved by people on the beach. The area was searched for two hours for any other survivors without success, only wreckage being found. (1)(2)(3)

Lost 29 September 1918 in Atlantic off SW England. (3)

Vessel blew up on impact on Oar Rock as her depth charges exploded. (4)

1919: RNLI Silver Medal awarded to Sgt Henry Escott for his shoreside assistance in rescuing the sole survivor of a crew of 11 from one of four HM motor launches in difficulties off Clodgy Point on 29 September 1918. The RNLI crew also received a reward for their part in their service which took place in an NNE gale. (6)

Seven names are recorded as lost from HMML 247 on 29-SEP-1918 on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website. (7)

Builder: Elco (3)
Where Built: Bayonne, New Jersey, USA (3)