Redcar And Cleveland
Summary : Site of 1918 wreck of German U-boat which was depth-charged and subsequently rammed 4.4 nautical miles NNE of Hunt Cliff or 4.6 nautical miles NE of Saltburn-by-the-Sea. The attack took place under the command of Charles Lightoller, senior surviving officer of the Titanic, who, a few months earlier, had also been rescued from a collision between his ship HMS FALCON (1456911) and the armed trawler JOHN FITZGERALD on another patrol in the North Sea. UB-110 was raised in October 1918 and broken up. Constructed of steel the same year that she was lost, she was an engine-powered vessel. Her sole sinking was that of the SOUTHBOROUGH three days before her own loss (909170).
More information : Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Vertical Datum: LAT (1)(2)

UB 110 rammed and sunk by HMS GARRY and ML 263, 1918.

19-JUL-1918: Position 54 39.20N 000 54.30W.

19-JUN-1969: Position approximate 54 39.00N 000 55.00W.

26-FEB-1976: It is reported that this submarine was salvaged and
drydocked in Newcastle within weeks of her sinking for intelligence purposes ("U-boats Sunk" by Robert Grant). This report has not been substantiated.

25-AUG-1983: Computed Decca coords for submarine given as Green J 37.72 Purple F 78.60, [North Brit]. (Kingfisher No W61 Whitby area-Baymans Hole, APR 1983 edn).

17-JAN-1989: Not found. No indication of wreckage. Position disproved. (1)(2)(3)

Charted as a lift. (2)

Seen to be located approximately 4.4 nautical miles NNE of Hunt Cliff, or 4.6 nautical miles NE of Saltburn-by-the-Sea. (3)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Primary Sources:

In these cases prize bounty was claimed by the officers and crews of HMS GARRY, HM submarines H4, G13, and L12, and HMS P57 for the destruction of five German submarines.

Mr Wilfred Lewis, for the claimants, said that on July 19, 1918, HMS GARRY (Lieutenant-Commander C H Lightoller, DSC) was cruising in the North Sea and was in lat. 54 39N and long. 0.55W, when an enemy submarine, which proved to be the UB.110, was observed. The GARRY, having manoeuvred for offensive action, came up with UB.110, when her helm was put over and she rammed the submarine amidships, ripped her open, and sank her. There were no survivors of the crew of the UB.110, who numbered 36 all told.

. . . The President awarded prize bounty as follows:- HMS GARRY, £180 . . . ' (6)

Secondary Sources:

Type UB III submarine. UB-110 was approaching an east coast convoy when a motor launch spotted her periscope and most of the convoy's escorts gathered together to drop depth charges. The U-boat was damaged with her hydroplanes jammed, a motor short-circuited, and a fuel leak. She surfaced, but she was rammed twice before she could surrender by HMS GARRY. Divers went down almost immediately to her and she was raised 4.10.1918 and broken up. (4)

19 July 1918: Damaged by depth-charges, she surfaced and was rammed and sunk by HMS GARRY at 54 39N 000 55E (sic). 13 men died: an unknown number of survivors. (5)

Builder: Blohm & Voss (5)
Where Built: Hamburg (5)