Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6731044920
Summary : Pronounced Medieval or Post Medieval lynchet scarps are visible some standing over 2m in height. An alleged enclosure is probably a "dog-leg" in one of these lynchet scarps, or possibly the junction of several lynchets. Church Lane and Centery Lane appear to encroach on the field system and may well post-date it. Parts of the field system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. A system of ditches overlies the lynchets and these are likely to be relatively recent drainage or could be the remains of a post medieval catch water meadow system (see NMR 1505833).
More information : At SS 67944490. The alleged remains of an enclosure in a field to the north-west of Church Lane is recorded in the Devon SMR. (1)

The field of the NGR contains the well preserved earthwork remains of a former field system and trackway. Pronounced lynchet scarps are visible within the field, some standing over 2m in height. The alleged enclosure appears to be a "dog-leg" in one of these lynchet scarps, or possibly the junction of several lynchets. Church Lane and Centery Lane appear to encroach on the field system and may well post-date it. (2)

The NGR given by source 1 is incorrect, the field to the north-west of Church Lane is centred at SS 6731 4492.

Parts of the field system described above are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. A system of ditches overlies the lynchets and these are likely to be relatively recent drainage or could be the remains of a post medieval catch water meadow system (see NMR 1505833). The lynchets extend across the fields to the north of Church Lane centred at SS 6715 4488 and SS 6745 4492.