Laughter Tor Stone Row

Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6530907534
Summary : The remains of a double stone row comprising a 10 metre long double row of at least 10 upright stones, with an average height of 0.05 metres. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1 metre.
More information : SX 652755. Laughter Marr Stone Row. "Observed after considerable swaling. No stones above c. 12" high, perhaps ruins of a cairn at W end. Sketch plan of 26 stones, 10 seen and 16 only felt. 28.3.1965. (1)

Immediately south of the standing stone another stone row was found, exposed by burning. It consists of thirteen visible small stones, "and some nine can be located by probing". (2)

SX 6519875377. A double stone row at about 395m OD cuts across the gentle SW projecting spur of Laughter Tor in an area of heather and rough grass some 12m WSW of the standing stone 'Laughter Man' (SX 67 NE 28).

The stones, although all relatively small in size, form two good slightly curving rows oriented about 295 degs. and 0.7m to 1.2m apart, consisting of thirteen stones (A to N) extending from SX 6519075381 some 15m ESE to SX 6520475375. Now visible are six stones in each row with a single stone A at the NW end. Originally there may have been at least ten in each row at intervals of about 1.2m.

The stones, all of local granite, are either flattish slabs or posts ranging in height from ground level to 0.3m. Except one A, the slabs, oriented along the line of the rows, are generally about 0.1m thick and 0.32m wide. The posts that are measurable are more irregular ranging from 0.15m square to 0.35m by 0.20m.

The stone A at the NW end is only partly visible, but probing indicates a slab 1m long set across the rows at a right angle. It may be a fallen post stone of the northern row but if so is of exceptional length and it is more probably a blocking stone. Some 13m to the NW a movable rounded stone Q is only coincidentally on the alignment and unlikely to be a part of the row. At the SE end a largely obscured stone P appears to be a slab at least 1m in diameter; its depth was not ascertained. Although close to the alignment it is untypical of the other stones and is also probably unassociated.

As well at ten stones definitely seen, the sketch plan of 1965 (1) incorporated sixteen others, located by probing. The stones shown in the present survey are those currently visible or probed. Other stones indicateed on Mrs Woolner's sketch were either not located or were small loose stones not considered part of the alignments.

There is no evidence of a cairn at the W end of the alignment as suggested by authority (1).

A further table of information on the stone rows is held in the archive. (3)

The remains of a double stone row comprising a 10 metre long double row of at least 10 upright stones, with an average height of 0.05 metres. The spacing of the stones is irregular and the distance between the rows is 1 metre. Scheduled. (4)