Martinhoe
Grid Ref : SS6767047570
Summary : A possible field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on the western side of Martinhoe Common. The area has been ploughed since 1947 and is currently under pasture, which has much reduced the scale of the earthworks. A precise date for the field system has not been established, but other prehistoric field systems are known to exist in the area (see NMR UID 915074).
More information : SS 676 475. The fragmentary remains of a possible field system on Martinhoe Common.

McDonnell (1) depicts miscellaneous angular and curving low banks forming one large field and several incomplete ones seen on air photos (2) centred at SS 6767 4758.

This area, ploughed since 1947, is now predominantly under pasture. Most of the features referred to by McDonnell have been ploughed out and are only faintly discernible, if at all, as amorphous rises and hollows too poor to warrant survey action.

Some of the features (banks and hollow ways are part of sites SS 64 NE 23 and 36. Better preserved remains of a field system (see SS 64 NE 34) are visible on the southern slopes of Martinhoe Common.

No Survey Action. (3)

A possible field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on the western side of Martinhoe Common. The area has been ploughed since 1947 and is currently under pasture, which has much reduced the scale of the earthworks. A precise date for the field system has not been established, although the area is shown as open moorland on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that the fields had been abandoned prior to this date. Prehistoric and Bronze Age field systems with similar alignments are known to exist in the area (see NMR UID 915074) but due to the poor preservation of these banks it is unlikely that an accurate date will be established (4-5).