Martinhoe
Grid Ref : SS6699046900
Summary : A hut circle and possibly contemporaneous field system on the south west spur of Martinhoe Common. The field system is clearly visible on aerial photographs; however the hut circle is only visible at ground level. The hut circle is 10m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined turf-covered wall 0.3m in maximum height. The field system consists mainly of low turf-covered stoney banks reduced by ploughing to 0.2m - 0.3m high.
More information : SS 670 469. A hut circle and possibly contemporaneous field system are situated in enclosed pasture at about 265m OD on a south-west spur of Martinhoe Common.

SS 6702 4698. The hut circle, set into a gentle south-facing slope in an area of rough grass and thistles, is 10m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined turf-covered wall 0.3m maximum height and spread to about 2.3m (where best preserved in the west). Ploughing appears to have reduced most of the eastern wall to an inner scarp only. The interior is levelled and contains an irregular mound, about 5m by 3m, in the centre, probably clearance from the area to the north-east of the hut. No entrance is evident.

The field system consists mainly of low turf-covered stony banks, reduced by ploughing to 0.2m-0.3m high and spread to about 2m on average. The best preserved field, centred at SS 6696 4686, is about 90m square. The bank on its west side is 0.3m high and spread to 3.2m whilst that on the east side is much less well defined. Its northern boundary is defined by a lynchet with a hollow way which has utilised its upper side. The southern boundary of this field is not evident and it may be that it has been utilised by the modern enclosure wall. From its north-west corner this field has been crossed diagonally by a later trackway which has a lynchet 0.5m high, 3.3m wide on its south side.

From the north-east corner of the above field the eastern boundary bank continues up the slope, fades into the turf, then reappears continuing towards the hut circle. Another field bank runs off westwards from near the west side of the hut. There is also a fragment of bank at SS 6693 4703 and a 150m length from SS 6722 4726 to SS 6747 4725.

The immediate area surrounding this system is shown enclosed on the 1842 tithe map (1) but most of the area to the north and east was not ploughed until as late as 1945 (2). An area of some 72 ha (about 1200m E-W by 600m centred at SS 674 470) of this southern hillside of Martinhoe Common, appears to have been covered by field boudaries predating the modern enclosures. McDonnell (3) noted most of these field boundaries on air photos (4) and , although they are now mostly ploughed out, they appear to have initially been part of one broad contiguous system.

As field banks can be seen adjacent to a hut circle in this system (SS 64 NE 46) and one in the settlement SS 64 NE 34 it suggests that the huts are probably contemporary with the field systems and the whole is the remnants of one large prehistoric field system (parts of which may possibly have been re-used at later unknown periods) and settlement, only just surviving within the modern enclosures.

Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

While the field banks described above are clearly visible on a number of aerial photographs, no trace of the hut circle was visible. The field boundaries cover an area of nearly 40 hectares, and in places may have been reused as modern enclosures. To the east of the system, at SS 6721 4687, a large ditch running approximately north-south is possibly the remains of another bank which has been eroded by water run off down the slope. It is now in use as a trackway (6)

A possible hut circle is visible on aerial photographs at SS 6724 4570 and has been recorded separately.