Martinhoe
Grid Ref : SS6831047900
Summary : A disused corn mill at Croscombe Barton Farm. A cast iron water wheel was inserted in 1850 and measures 3.8m in diameter and 1.37m wide. It is no longer in use but remains in situ.
More information : SS 6831 4790. The remains of a corn mill at Crosscombe Barton Farm.

A cast iron waterwheel was installed at Crosscombe Barton in about 1850 (a). The wheel, 3.81m diameter and 1.37m wide, is situated on the north side of an archway inside the stone farm buildings at SS 6831 4790 though it is no longer in use and some of its wooden buckets are broken. It had a line shaft from which the corn mill and milk separator were driven though none of this machinery survives. The overshot wheel was fed from a stream in a deep-sided combe but was given a head of water by two artificial ponds, one at SS 6828 4787 near the farm buildings and a larger one higher up the combe to the south at SS 6826 4768. The water has been conveyed underground for part of its course (from SS 6824 4782 to SS 6827 4787 and from SS 6829 4789 to the wheel) and a modern pond and reservoir has been constructed on the stream at SS 6825 4775. The wooden plug which fitted the supply pipe to this wheel was dredged from one of the ponds (probably the lower on near the farm) in 1973 and is now on display in the ?Exmoor Museum at Lynton.

(Note: The NGR given in the SMR is incorrect). (2)