Dartmoor Forest
Summary : Standing stones, possibly a stone row.
More information : Forty-six feet S. of the cairn (SX 68 SE 23) are two standing stones, two and a half feet high, their broad planes facing the monument. These, and two others in line, suggest the remains of a stone row, destroyed for materials for an ancient hedge. If a row, it does not point to the centre of the cairn. (1-2)

SX 6534 8108. Three of Burnard's four stones are visible. Two approximately 2m. N. of a reave are upright slabs, 0.8m and 1m. high, and about 0.6m wide and 0.15m. thick. They are 0.6m. apart, the western one aligned E. to W. and that to the E. aligned more NE. to SW. The third stone, to the N. of the western one, aligned N. to S., is only 0.2m. high.
Greeves and Robinson (auth 2) interpret the stones as the S. end of the Stannon Row (SX 68 SE 22), perhaps because of their exceptional size. On their survey stones are depicted as an intermittent double row extending northwards from here to the newtake boundary. These cannot now be recognised and consequently there is a gap of 390m.
It is reasonably certain that at least the two uprights fall within a prehistoric context but, as currently visible, their purpose seems conjectural. (3)