North Molton
Grid Ref : SS7492032800
Summary : A medieval and post medieval field system has been identified at South Radworthy, North Molton. A number of the boundaries have now been removed, although some survive as lynchets, but the system can be easily identified on aerial photographs, and is also depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.
More information : A field system centred at SS 7440 3250 and covering approximately 28 ha is depicted as existing fields on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6" map of 1890 (Devonshire, Sheet XV. NW). The field system is contained by roads on the north, east and south sides, by woodland on the west. The settlement of South Radworthy lies at its north-east corner.

The field system, lying within a minor west-east valley, comprises a number of narrow curving fields, running roughly north-south up and down the valley sides. These are in part articulated by west-east boudaries, which run with the contour. A number of the field boudaries have now been removed, and the system is consequently much less intelligible on the ground. Some of the removed boundaries survive as lynchets. (1)

The field system described above was seen on aerial photographs from the 1940s, examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Project. However, it was not mapped as part of the project as it is clearly depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1890 (2-3).