Dartmoor Forest
Summary : Mound, probably a post-Mediaeval pillow mound.
More information : SX 6518 8148. This disturbed oval shaped mound is situated on a gentle SW-facing slope in clitter-covered rough moorland grazing at 429m O.D.
Oriented approximately N-S down the slope it measures 15.7m long, an average 7.3m wide and a maximum 0.75m high. Heather-covered it is apparently composed of stone and soil although two boulder-slabs are visible in a disturbed area on the SW side. One of these boulders set upright on the fringe of the mound is 1.5m long and 0.3m high. A shallow pit c.2m in diameter occupies the top of the N end of the mound and a ragged, eroded channel, possibly an excavation trench follows the spine; the S end has been mutilated and spread. No side ditches are visible although a narrow level belt of stone-free turf exists along both the E & W sides.
The origin and function of this feature cannot be deduced with absolute certainty, however, its function, form and size indicate that it is not a prehistoric monument but that it is most likely to be a damaged pillow mound of probable post medieval origin. (1)

Not recommended for scheduling due to the uncertainties as to the mound's function. (2)