Peter Tavy
Grid Ref : SX5340075900
Summary : A cairnfield on Cox Tor, including at least 16 mounds. A partly lynchetted rubble bank lies north west of the cairns and defines the northern edge of the natural terrace on which the cairnfield lies. Scheduled.
More information : Centred SX 5340 7590. A group of eleven clearance cairns and also the remnants of linear clearance lie on a SE-facing natural terrace located on the SE side of Cox Tor. Clearance has resulted in a random scatter of cairns across the terraces they range from 1m to 8m in diameter and up to 0.5m high. Some disturbance has taken place: either stone-robbing for the newtake wall to the SE, or perhaps random excavation. The upslope side of the terrace has had clearance rubble deposited on it which has resulted in a stony scarp 0.6m high. There is no evidence for settlement within the area so the clearance is probably associated with the huts to the N (SX 57 NW 40). See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale). (1)

SX 53347588; SX 53417588; SX 53427583. A cairnfield on Cox Tor, including at least 16 mounds. Most are circular but two cairns are oval in shape. A partly lynchetted rubble bank lies north west of the cairns and defines the northern edge of the natural terrace on which the cairnfield lies. Scheduled. (2)