Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A cluster of six possible Second World War gun emplacements, located on the south facing slope of Deangate Ridge, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The features appear as surface marks about 50-60m apart and arranged in two rows, with four sites in the northern row and two in the southern row. They are located in a field to the south of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634) and to the east of the Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790). They were probably associated with intense military activity on Deangate Ridge during the 1940s, including a radar station or gun laying mat (Monument 1547246), which lies about 475m to the east.
More information : A cluster of six possible Second World War gun emplacements centred at TQ 7598 7283, located on the south facing slope of Deangate Ridge, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The features appear as surface marks about 50-60m apart and arranged in two rows, with four sites in the northern row and two in the southern row. They are located in a field to the south of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634) and to the east of the Chattenden Magazines (Monument 1481790). They were probably associated with intense military activity on Deangate Ridge during the 1940s, including a radar station or gun laying mat (Monument 1547246), which lies about 475m to the east. (1-2)