Lower Hollacombe

Kentisbury
Grid Ref : SS6461044100
Summary : The site of a deserted settlement to the west of Rowley Plantation, Kentisbury was identified from the tithe map of 1840. A number of earthworks are visible on air photos and depict several house platforms, as well as associated field boundaries. The settlement is shown as an inhabited structure called Lower Hollacombe on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map; however the earthworks appear to represent a more substantial settlement and it is possible that the complex was already reduced from its original size by the mid 19th century.
More information : Features visible on air photographs at SS 64624410 (1). The Tithe Map (2) shows a complex of two buildings at the NGR cited, one of which was inhabited at that date. A garden, an orchard and a road are also mentioned in the Apportionment. The complex was approached by a hedged road from the NNW and by a track from the SW. On the OS 1st edition 6" of 1890 (3), the complex is named Lower Hollacombe.
At the NGR cited, on a steep E-facing slope are earthworks which relate to the former building complex, its associated yard and paddocks and roads. The earthworks from a linear group 120m long and averaging 30m in width.

At least four building platforms are visible. On one, at SS 64644413, are the fragmentary remains of stone footings, which correspond with the position of the structure shown on the Tithe Map.

The earthworks may represent a former feamstead and are more extensive than the complex depicted on the Tithe Map. This might suggest that the complex was already little more than a cottage by the early 19th century. (1-3)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

The earthwork remains of the deserted settlement of Lower Hollacombe are clearly visible on aerial photographs. Several house platforms are visible, with associated field boundaries and other banks. These boundaries form at least three irregularly shaped enclosures, probably paddocks or stock enclosures, lying within extant fields. The track and hedged road mentioned above are not visible on aerial photographs. The earthworks seem to indicate a larger settlement than that depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, suggesting that the settlement was already reduced in size by the time of publication in 1889 (4-5).