Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7254245128
Summary : The remains of a mill at North Furzehill are evident from a ruined building and the earthwork remains of a mill pond and leat. The earthworks are clearly visible on aerial photographs.
More information : SS 74 NW 51.

SS 7251 4506. The remains of a farm mill at North Furzehill.

SS 7256 4518. McDonnell (1) reports 'two substantial banks forming possible mill ponds' on 1947 air photos (2). (1-2)

A dam and pond with two leats and an aqueduct are shown on the 1904 OS map (3) at North Furzehill farm. They are not shown either on the Tithe Map (4) or the 1888 OS map (5) so these features may have been constructed sometime between 1888 and 1904.

Water from the pond was fed through sluices to an open leat, thence it was piped underground and along a raised metal launder to an overshot wheel. According to authority (6) a local farmworker John Leeworthy can remember shearing his first sheep here in 1928 when the machinery was used to power machanical shears. The building once used as a sheepshed is shown on the 1888 OS map (5) at SS 7252 4510 but is now reduced to foundations heavily obscured by scrub. The sheep dip, fed by a pipe from the mill leat to the E of a hedge, is a few metres to the N.

It is not known when the wheel was last used but the dam burst in the floods of 1952. The complex is being renovated by the present owners (6). The dam has been restored and the pond, which has a puddled clay lining, now feeds the renovated leat which flows southwards for some 50m before being piped underground. It is then lost but the dry leat channel commences again behind a hedge at SS 7254 4512 and is traceable up to the farm buildings at SS 7252 4505. There is no trace of the metal launder. The wheelpit, on the SW side of a farmbuilding at SS 7251 4506, has been cleared of debris and is being renovated. It is 6m long and 1.2m wide. Its SW wall is 1.9m high and its NE wall 3.5m high. At its S end is an overflow down-pipe set vertically in the wall and an outflow pipe is set at the bottom of the N wall. At the top of the NE wall the original wheel axle drive shaft is still in position and extends to a belt drive inside the upper floor of the adjacent building.

Inside this building an axle shaft powered four wheels as belt drives for machinery (none of which remain). The iron wheel (made by Garnish & Lemon of Pilton, Barnstaple) which had been dismantled and removed from the site, has now been returned and is laid on the floor in pieces waiting to be rebuilt. It had 42 oak buckets but none survive.

A catch-water leat extends off through a sluice on the W side of the pond. It is partly depicted on the 1904 OS map (3) and its silted channel is still evident in fields to the SW of the pond.

Surveyed at 1:2500. (3-7)

The earthwork remains of the mill-pond, leat and catch-water system are clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1952, examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme survey. The water course which feeds, and comprises the mill pond is clearly visible on the 1952 aerial photographs following the breach of the damn during the 1952 floods. Due to its recent date the damn has not been transcribed, but the leat is illustrated to differentiate it from the catch-water system to the west. (9)