Lynbridge Mill

Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7204048620
Summary : A mill thought to have been constructed around 1789. It has been used as a saw mill. The remains of a leat are also visible. The building has been converted to domestic use.
More information : SS 74 NW 79.

SS 7204 4862. A building formerly a mill is situated on the W bank of the West Lyn River at Lynbridge. It is now known as Lynbridge Mill.

Said to have been built in about 1789 (1) it appears on the 1840 Lynton Tithe Map (2) annotated 'Mill'; the mill-leat, wheel and race are also depicted. It is shown on the 1887 OS map (3) annotated 'Lynton Mill' (Corn). Perhaps because of this, authority (1) suggests a mill at Lynton (referred to in the 1086 Domesday Book) may have been on this site.

The building was also used as a saw mill (1). There was a weir across the West Lyn (shown on the 1887 OS map (3) at SS 72018 48592) which diverted water via a culvert to the launder which fed what is believed to have been a cast-iron overshot wheel with wooden buckets. After 1890 a water turbine was installed. The mill does not appear to have been in use after 1889 (1). (1-3)

The mill, along with the leat, wheel and race, was largely destroyed in the 1952 flood although the building has since been renovated and is now in use as a dwelling. The footings of the weir are still evident.

SW of the mill at SS 7202 4860 there was an associated smithy with the smith's house next to it at SS 7203 4861. These are now dwelling houses called respectively 'The Forge' and Blacksmith's Cottage'. (4)