Glocester

Norfolk
North Norfolk
Summary : 1682 wreck of English Third Rate Ship of the Line, or frigate, which foundered after grounding and capsizing on the Leman Bank en route from Sheerness for Leith. Among those on board was the Duke of York, the future James II. Constructed of wood in 1654, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Built Blackwall 1654, wrecked 1682. Dimensions 116ft 9in x 34ft 7in, 743 tons BM. (2)

Bound for Scotland, with the Duke of York on board, accompanied by several gentlemen, ran aground on the Leman and Ower in the early hours. The vessel beat on the sand for some time before her rudder fell off, and several of her planks were beaten in on her quarter. After this she rapidly began to fill, the ship's boats being hoisted out, enabling the Duke and members of his retinue to get away to the safety of the accompanying yachts, which had already sent their boats to the assistance of the GLOUCESTER. Many of the crew were saved despite heavy losses; amongst those drowned were the Earl of Roxburgh, Lord O'Brien and Lord Hopton. Captain James Aire, who had been entrusted with the navigation and safe passage of the warship, was dismissed from the service. (3)(5)

GLOUCESTER, 54-gun ship, 755 tons BM. Wrecked 06-MAY-1682 off Yarmouth. (4)

'Friday, the 5th May, 1682, the GLOCESTER friget, wherein the Duke of Yorke was goeing for Scotland, was run upon Lemonds Sands; there was three persons of quality drowned, and about 130 seamen, and severall of the duke's officers drowned. After the Duke was gone out of her, she rouled into 15 fathoms water and presently after sunke downe.' (6)

The footnote to this text as reproduced in (6) adds:

'James sailed on 3rd May [1682] to fetch home his duchess from Scotland in the GLOUCESTER frigate (a 'third rate'). The GLOUCESTER was wrecked on the Yorkshire coast, with great loss of life. James was afterwards accused of having taken particular care of his strong-box, his dogs, and his priests, while
Legge with drawn sword kept off the other passengers. Memoir of James II, Dictionary of National Biography. The Leman sands are south of the Yorkshire coast [sic].' (6)

'Hull, May 8. By a vessel which came in here Yesterday, we received the ill news of the loss of His Majesties Ship the GLOCESTER, which came on Ground on the Lemon and Ore Sand, on Friday last, at 10 a'Clock at Night, and sunk down about 6 the next Morning. God be thanked, his Royal Highness is well (as we hope all his Retinue are) he went on board His Majesties Yatch, and continued his Voyage, attended by the other Frigats. This Vessel parted from them yesterday Morning, and they had then so fair a Wind, that it's believed his Royal Highness was last Night in Scotland. We have of late had very Stormy and Rainy Weather, by which the Country suffers very much.

'Windsor, May 9. By an Express arrived just now from Hull, we have an account, [text substantially as in the paragraph above, and must be derived from the same source]. It is hoped most of the Passengers that were on Board the said Frigat are safe, though some are said to be Drowned, but are not named.' (7)

'Windsor, May 12. This Afternoon arrived here an Express from Scotland, which brought an account of his Royal Highenesses safe arrival at Edenburg; and a particular Relation of the loss of His Majesties Ship the GLOCESTER, from Sir John Berry the late Commander thereof, which follows.

'On Thursday the fourth Instant his Royal Highness, and the Nobility and Gentry that waited on him, came in his Majesties Yachts to Margate-Road, where His Majesties Ships the GLOCESTER, the HAPPY RETURN, the RUBY, the PEARL, and the DARTMOUTH attended him. About Nine in the Morning his Royal Highness came on Bord the GLOCESTER, and being saluted by the said Frigats with all dutiful respect, we lay by, driving off till Eleven a Clock (to dispose of his Royal Highness's Retinue and goods) and then made Sail, the wind at South. In the Afternoon the Wind changed several times, and at half an hour past Eight at night we came to an Anchor . . . About Eight a Clock on Friday morning we weighed, the wind at ENE . . . at Eight a Clock in the Evening Lastafe [Lowestoft] bore WNW two Leagues off, the wind at E, a fresh Gale. The Yachts being ahead and to windward bore up to us; and his Royal Highness called to Captain Gunman and Captain Saunders, and asked their opinion, Whether this course without tacking to the Southward would carry us to Windward of the Newarke and the Sands without Yarmouth. Captain Gunman and Captain Saunders answered, We could not weather the Sands, but must stand off; upon which the Pilot, whose name is Captain Ayres, a person esteemed to be one of the best and ablest men to the Northward, said, We could weather the Newarke and all other Sands, and was much dissatisfied that any should mistrust his Judgment; his Royal Highness was pleased to answer, It would be a secure way to tack and stand off till about 12 a Clock at night, and then we should have room enough to weather all the Sands, which the Pilot (though very unwillingly as being confident of his skill) agreed to, and we tackt and stood away . . . notwithstanding all his arguments, too many to repeat, his Royal Highness commanded the Pilot to stand off a glass longer: At ten a Clock we tackt and stood close haled N and by E and NNE, which course weathered the Newark; the wind very strong at E, we continued the same course.

'All Night we steared NNE till two a Clock the next Morning, the Wind at E, then we steared N and at four a Clock NNW. The Pilot confidently affirming, that this course would carry the Ships out of all Danger, and that we were poast the Lemon and Oare, but, to our great misfortune, it proved otherwise, for at half an hour past five, on Saturday Morning, we ran ashoar upon the West-point of the Lemon, having just before Sounded and had 20 Fathom Water; the Ship beat along the Sand, not sitting fast; while our Rother [rudder] held, we bore away W and upon every lift of the sea, went off; at last a terrible blow struck off the Rother, and, as was believed, struck out a blank [plank?] night [nigh?] the Post, which made eight foot Water in a moment. Upon which, Sir John Berry humbly desired his Royal Highness to have his Barges hoisted out, to preserve his Royal Person, which his Royal Highness was unwilling to consent to, hoping (as Sir John did) the Ship might be saved, but the Water encreasing (although we employed all our Pumps and Materials for bailing) and no manner of hopes being left, Sir John did again with all earnestness, request his Royal Highness to go off in his Boat to the Yatchts; to which his Royal Highness consenting, the Barge was hoisted out, and his Royal Highness took as many Persons of Quality with him in the Boat, as she could carry; the government of the Ship being now lost, and every one crying out for help. Yet amidst all this Disorder and Confusion, the great Duty and Concern which the poor Seamen had for his Royal Highness's preservation, was most remarkable; for when the Barge was hoisted out and lowered down into the Water, not one Man so much as proffered to run into her; but in this their trouble and dying condition, did rejoyce and thank God, his Royal Highness was preserved. His Royal Highness being gone into the MARY Yatcht, ordered all the Yatchts to Anchor, and to send off their Boats, as did likewise the HAPPY RETURN (the other three Frigats having lost Company) in the mean time the GLOCESTER still beat on the Sand, her Head being cast aboat to the SW and by W, and the Water encreasing as high as the Gun Deck. However, the lifting of the Sea forced her off of the Sand, and she went into 15 fathom Water before we could let go our Anchor, which proved the loss of many poor Mens Lives. We Anchored and brought her Head up almost to Windward, we stil working with the Pumps and Bailing, but to no purpose; the Water encreasing so fast, that it was three Foot above the Gun-Deck, before we endeavoured to save our selves. She sunk so fast, that before the Boats could take out the Men (although there was great diligence used) the Ship was under Water, and several of our Men perished with her, Sir John Berry hardly escaping by a Rope over the Stern, into Captain Wybourn's Boat. All the Persons of Quality are saved, except the Earl of Roxborough, the Lord O Brian, the Laird Hopton, Sir Joseph Douglas, and Mr Hide, who with several of the Dukes Servants, and about 130 Seamen are lost. The Pilot was taken up and carried on board Captain Saunders, who had orders to secure him till he can be brought to his Trial.' (8)

NB: Since contemporary sources (6)(7) and (8) spell the vessel's name as GLOCESTER, this has accordingly been preferred as her primary name. The conventional modern spelling of GLOUCESTER has therefore been indexed as an alternate version.

Builder: Graves (1)(4)(5)
Where Built: Limehouse (1)(4)(5); Blackwall (2)