Monument Number 390447

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Framlingham
Summary : A cemetery was discovered during excavations in 1954 in the outer bailey of Framlingham Castle. It was originally dated by pottery and a bronze openwork disc to the 7th or 8th century. The extent of the cemetery was some 180 ft from North to South. Its width from East to West is uncertain but it appears to have extended at least between the present bowling green and a point 45 feet East of the Castle entrance path. More likely to be medieval.
More information : (TM 28636362) 'Excavations in 1954 established the fact that the outer bailey of Framlingham Castle was on the site of a Middle Saxon cemetery, dated by pottery and a bronze openwork disc to the 7th or 8th c. The extent of the cemetery was some 180 ft from N to S. Its width from E to W is uncertain but it appears to have extended at least between the present bowling green and a point 45 ft east of the Castle entrance path'. (See plan). (1)

No further information. The known centre and extent of the burial area surveyed at 1:2500 from excavation plan attached. (2)

Please see source for information. (3)

This cemetery is extremely unlikely to be middle Saxon. The stratigraphy does not support this and none of the middle Saxon finds were clearly associated with the burials. A cemetery here is much more likely to be associated with the castle chapel (possible the original parish church) and is likely to date to the 12th century. (4)