Esk

Redcar And Cleveland
Summary : 1826 wreck of English whaler which stranded on the High on returning to Whitby via Cullercoats and Shields from Greenland. Laden with that season's cargo of whale oil and blubber, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
More information : Stranded on rocks a little south of Redcar. (1)

' . . . foundered in 1826 in an area to the north and east of a rock shoal called The High . . . She was homeward bound to Whitby, running before a storm, but was swept uncontrollably by a following sea on to the rocks. The ELK was a wooden vessel but sank with all fittings intact, including the bow mounted harpoon gun, largely manufactured from brass.' (3)

'The ESK, arrived at Whitby from Greenland, reports as follows . . . ' (4)

'Stockton, 7th Sept. The ESK, Dunbar, of and for Whitby from Greenland, was driven on shore near Marsk during a gale last night from east, and it is feared will be wrecked. Three of the crew saved.' (5)

Built for William Scoresby Jr, having cost £14,000. She was a ship-rigged vessel of 354 tons, with seven whaleboats.

'On 6 September 1826, ESK was within 30 miles of Whitby but making slow progress against a freshening southerly breeze. As evening drew on she shortened sail and moved closer inshore to gain the benefit of a south-flowing flood tide across Tees Bay. It was a fateful decision. Within hours a violent easterly gale caught ESK on a lee shore. Despite the frantic efforts of an experienced crew she grounded on the Saltscar reef between Redcar and Marske where she was pounded mercilessly by enormous waves. The crew of Redcar lifeboat made several unsuccessful attempts to reach the wreck and rescue the crew. In the grey light of dawn ESK finally broke up and her crew pitched into the sea. There were only three survivors. Whitby whaling never really recovered from the tragedy.' (6)

'During the tremendous gale on the morning of the 7th inst. the ESK, Dunbar, of Whitby, from Greenland, went ashore near Marsk, on the Yorkshire coast, when, dreadful to relate, the master and 23 of the crew were drowned, and three only saved. The Redcar life-boat went to their assistance, but unfortunately too late. Nearly 80 casks of oil and blubber have been washed on shore. It is a remarkable fact, that the only two men saved from the ship LIVELY, of Whitby (lost in the ice) were brought home by the ESK, and safely landed at Shields, the day before the wreck of the latter. The second mate of the ESK was also landed at Cullercoats on the 6th.' (7)

'The ESK, Dunbar, with four fish and 50 tons of oil, was spoken on the 21st ult. in lat 62 lon 2 E, left the ice on the 11th ult. In the storm, several ships were driven on shore on the Yorkshire coast, among which was the ESK, of Whitby, from Greenland, off Marske, and all on board perished, except the master and one man.' (8)

'The loss of the ESK, Dunbar, of Whitby, from Greenland, in the dreadful gale of the 7th instant, was briefly mentioned in our last, and it was stated that the master was saved. This is not correct. The master and 23 of the crew were drowned; three only were saved. The ship soon went to pieces. About 77 casks of oil and blubber have been washed ashore.' (9)

NB: The number of crew landed corresponds with the number of those saved, so it is possible that those landed are in fact identifiable with those saved. Alternatively, this may just be coincidence and three were in fact saved at the scene.

Builder: Fishburn and Broderick (1)(2)(6)
Where Built: Whitby (1)(2)(6)