Grid Ref : SS8230643208
Summary : A linear earthwork feature consisting of a ditch and bank, circa 600m to the north-east of Larkbarrow farmhouse, is most probably a water management feature dating from the 19th century known as a contour leat or head-main. The leat has been surveyed at a scale of 1:2500 and transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme aerial survey.
More information : A grass covered linear earthwork, centred SS 8241 4341, lies 600m north-east of Larkbarrow farmhouse on rough grassland above Madacombe. The feature is situated at about 400m above OD and comprises a ditch and bank running to over 400m in length. The feature is most probably a contour leat dating from the 19th century, intended to carry water round to Larkbarrow farm from Madacombe, possibly abandoned during construction. (1)
The leat was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was carried out by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. (2)

The contour leat or gutter, possibly of a type also known as a head-main, was transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. From this survey the known length of this earthwork has been extended significantly, intermittently visible crossing Madacombe for over 680 metres from circa SS 82124302 to SS 82584340. In addition a possible extension of circa 70 metres can be seen to the south-west of an area of probably later peat cutting, centred on SS 82074299 at the north-east corner of Larkbarrow Farm. It is possible, however, that the construction of this leat was abandoned due to the density of peat cuttings in this area. The leat can also be seen to cross the course of at least two further drainage ditches, associated with a complex of drains to the north.
The flanking earthwork bank, presumably formed from spoil, is only partially visible on the north-west side of the ditch and has been schematically indicated. (3)