Bush Barrow

Wiltshire
Wilsford cum Lake
Summary : An Early Bronze Age bowl barrow, known as "Bush Barrow", survives as earthworks. It has been recorded as part of the Normanton Down (Centre) barrow group (Monument Number 219537) and forms part of the Normanton Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 1531088). The round barrow was excavated in 1808 by William Cunnington for Sir Richard Colt Hoare (Barrow 158). They found a primary inhumation of an adult male laid north-south accompanied by one of the most spectacular grave assemblages ever found in Britain, including: two lozenges of sheet gold, a polished macehead and 5 cylindrical bone mounts, bronze and copper daggers, and thousands of gold pins used to decorate the hilt (in Devizes Museum). The round barrow was listed as Wilsford 5 by Goddard and subsequently by Grinsell. It was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in April 2010 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The surviving earthworks have an overall diameter of 49m and comprise a large mound with breaks in slope suggesting three phases of development. The round barrow stands 3.3m high and its summit measures 10.5m in diameter: the summit is occupied by an oval hollow, 6m in diameter and 0.7m deep, perhaps from Cunnington's excavations. The monument has been damaged by grazing animals and vegetation (from which it takes its name).
More information : (SU 11644126) Bush Barrow (AT) (1)

`C'- SU 11644126; Wilsford 5, Bush Barrow, a bowl barrow. When measured by Cunnington in 1808 it was 123ft across and 11ft high but in 1951 it was 146ft in diameter and 8ft high when measured by Grinsell. Wessex grave 53 (1) Excavations by Colt Hoare (Barrow 158) located a primary inhumation of an adult male laid north-south. Beside the skeleton were fragments of bronze and wood, possibly the remains of a shield, a flat bronze axe with traces of a cloth imprint on the blade, two flate bronze daggers, one with the haft set with gold nails, a rectangular gold plate, another bronze dagger, a diamond-shaped gold plate and a perforated macehead of fossil tubularia with bone fastenings with a diamond-shaped gold plate from the shaft. (2)

Finds in Devizes Museum (DM 747-56 and DM 209) (3)

Wilsford 5, a bowl barrow 4.2m high. Resurveyed at 1:2500 (4)

Originally recorded as Wilsford 5 by Goddard. (5)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (17-19)

The Early Bronze Age bowl barrow, known as "Bush Barrow" and referred to above (1-18), was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in April 2010 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. It has been recorded as part of the Normanton Down (Centre) barrow group (Monument Number 219537) and forms part of the Normanton Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 1531088). The surviving earthworks have an overall diameter of 49m and comprise a large mound with breaks in slope suggesting three phases of development. The round barrow stands 3.3m high and its summit measures 10.5m in diameter: the summit is occupied by an oval hollow, 6m in diameter, and 0.7m deep, perhaps from Cunnington's excavations. The monument has been damaged by grazing animals and vegetation (from which it takes its name). (20)