Brackenbury Battery

Suffolk
Suffolk Coastal
Felixstowe
Summary : Brackenbury Battery was one of six coastal batteries built to defend the port at Harwich. The battery was opened in October 1915 after the removal of 10-inch guns from Harwich had left the port without long-range protection. An armoured enemy stationed to the north-east of Felixstowe could only be engaged by a single 10-inch gun from Landguard Fort. The new battery mounted two 9.2-inch guns with a range of 17,000 yards (15.54km). These were the most powerful guns to be mounted on the east coast thus far. The guns and their complex carriages were set in concrete pits with magazines and shelters beneath, and protected by an earth rampart surrounded by a ditch. The battery unwittingly contributed to the development of coastal artillery radar when a shoot in 1939 coincided with radar trials being conducted at nearby Bawdsey Manor. The shell splashes appeared on the radar screens and lasted long enough to obtain range and bearing. Further co-ordinated trials led to the birth of coastal artillery radar. Trenches and strongpoints were added around the battery on the outbreak of war and in 1941 two searchlights were sited on the beach to give the battery night fighting capability. The battery was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944 and decommissioned in 1952. Brackenbury Battery has been removed and aerial photography from 1996 shows that the site had been landscaped and housing built. No features of the battery remain.
More information : Brackenbury Battery was opened in October 1915 after the removal of 10-inch guns from Harwich had left the port without long-range protection. An armoured enemy stationed to the north-east of Felixstowe could only be engaged by a single 10-inch gun from Landguard Fort. The new battery mounted two 9.2-inch guns with a range of 17,000 yards. These were the most powerful guns to be mounted on the east coast thus far. The guns and their complex carriages were set in concrete pits with magazines and shelters beneath, and protected by an earth rampart surounded by a ditch. The battery unwittingly contributed to the development of coastal artillery radar when a shoot in 1939 coincided with radar trials being conducted at nearby Bawdsey Manor. The shell splashes appeared on the radar screens and lasted long enough to obtain range and bearing. Further co-ordinated trials led to the birth of coastal artillery radar. Trenches and strongpoints were added around the battery on the outbreak of war and in 1941 two searchlights were sited on the beach to give the battery night fighting capability. The battery stood down in 1952 and there are no remains. (1-2)

Brackenbury Battery located at TM 318 354. The battery was operational from October 1915. Initially called Felixstowe Battery, it became known as Brackenbury Battery in 1917. It was equipped with two 9.2-inch breech loading Mk. X guns, which were upgraded in 1929-1930. The battery was active during the Second World War and manned by 176 Battery of Suffolk Heavy Regiment Royal Artillery (Territorial Army) and later 278 Battery of 515 Coast Regiment. During this time the only major construction was the repair of the sea walls. The site was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. (3-4)

Brackenbury Battery has been removed. Aerial photography from 1996 shows that the site had been landscaped and housing built, with no features of the battery surviving. (5)