Monument Number 954959

Newcastle upon Tyne
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Remains of part of the medieval town defences, comprising a length of curtain wall, a gateway and a tower, running between Hanover Street and the north bank of the River Tyne. Built between mid 13th century and the mid/late 14th century, the upstanding section of curtain wall stands to a maximum height of 4.25 metres and is known as Breakneck Stairs. It is built of coursed squared sandstone, with a rubble core and has been constructed in a series of steps. To the south are the buried remains of Closegate, formerly one of the principal points of entry to the town. Documentary sources depict it as a three storey building with a central archway. Between Closegate and the river is a length of buried curtain wall, which was excavated in 1988 and dated to the mid 14th century. The southern end of this wall was later remodelled to incorporate a staircase which led to a tower, known as Water Tower, which was added to the defences in the early 15th century. From the late 17th century and through the 18th century the tower was used as the meeting house for the Company of Housecarpenters and later the Company of Sailmakers. A short length of curtain wall is attached to the east side of the tower. This wall runs parallel with the river and was built in the early 15th century. It also survives as a buried feature.
More information : NZ 24886361. Remains of part of the medieval town defences, comprising a length of curtain wall, a gateway and a tower, running between Hanover Street and the north bank of the River Tyne. Built between mid 13th century and the mid/late 14th century, the upstanding section of curtain wall stands to a maximum height of 4.25 metres and is known as Breakneck Stairs. It is built of coursed squared sandstone, with a rubble core and has been constructed in a series of steps. To the south are the buried remains of Closegate, formerly one of the principal points of entry to the town. Documentary sources depict it as a three storey building with a central archway. Between Closegate and the river is a length of buried curtain wall, which was excavated in 1988 and dated to the mid 14th century. The southern end of this wall was later remodelled to incorporate a staircase which led to a tower, known as Water Tower, which was added to the defences in the early 15th century. From the late 17th century and through the 18th century the tower was used as the meeting house for the Company of Housecarpenters and later the Company of Sailmakers. A short length of curtain wall is attached to the east side of the tower. This wall runs parallel with the river and was built in the early 15th century. It also survives as a buried feature. Listed Grade I and scheduled. (1, 2)