West Somerset
Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS8916548354
Summary : A Post Medieval lime kiln, visible as fragmentary remains of a ruinous structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1999. Located on the top of the shingle bank of Bossington Beach, the rectangular remains of this stone-built structure are about 7 metres long and 3.2 metres wide. It is the second of four limekilns on this stretch of beach. The structure was still visible in 1999.
More information : SS 89165 48352. The fragmentary remains of a lime kiln on the coast at Bossington Beach near Porlock.

This kiln has been built into the top of the N side of a steep shingle bank skirting the beach. The remains consist of a rectangular portion of its S side 7.7m NE/SW long by 2.5 overall. Its wall, 0.7m thick, is constructed of roughly coursed beach pebbles and still stands to a maximum height of 2.6m. The interior is under turf-covered rubble.

In the N side are the remains of the base of the base of the combustion chamber, or pot, visible as 3 to 5 courses of a sloping wall constructed of curved rectangular blocks, 0.7m long and 1m high. The remainder of the kiln has collapsed down the steep slope and is no longer evident. The remains appear to have been renovated at some time.

These are the remains of the second (from the W) of four kilns shown on an 1809 Bossington Estate map (a). They are depicted as unannotated open circles but appear in the apportionment as 'Lime Kiln' (sic). The kiln is also shown on the 1842 Tithe Map (b) as an unannotated rectangular building. (See SS 84 NE 50, 52 and 53.) It is not shown on the 1889 OS map (c), so presumably it must have gone out of use by then.

Published Survey (d) correct. (1)

SS 8916 4835 A Post Medieval lime kiln, visible as a ruinous structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1999. Located on the top of the shingle of Bossington Beach, the NE-SW aligned rectangular remains of this stone-built structure are about 7 metres long and 3.2 metres wide. The NE wall stands higher than the other remaining walls. The structure was still visible in 1999. (2-3)