Elephant And Castle Bakerloo Line Station

Greater London Authority
Southwark
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A new station was opend to the public at the Elephant and Castle on 5th August 1906. It became the southern terminus of the Baker Street and Waterloo Railway's line from Baker Street; originally the terminus was at Kennington Road (now Lambeth North) one stop to the north. The station building was designed by Leslie Green using oxblood coloured faience which, with its useage at the other stations on the line, helped to create a corperate identity. The ground floor housed the booking office and upper lift landing. A mezzanine floor contained the lift gear and office accommodation. A further three floors above the two storey station block houses office accommodation. For the Northern Line station see TQ 37 NW 245 (uid 509278).
More information :