Cardurnock Tower 4b

Cumbria
Allerdale
Bowness
Summary : Excavation uncovered the remains of part of the Roman Frontier defences; it consisted of three phases. The first phase consisted of a palisade and behind it a clay rectangle, possibly the remains of an observation platform. The second phase consisted of a second palisade to the rear of the primary one which cut through the clay rectangle; traces of a 'patrol road' were found behind the palisades. In the third phase the palisades appear to have been abandoned and a stone tower built. No visible surface remains.
More information : (NY1712 5889 sited from plan) Roman Tower 4b. It is highly probable that a tower stood on the small hill crowned by the hamlet of Cardurnock whose name is interpreted by Watson as the fort of the cobble stones which is considered a reasonable name for a Roman Station planted on a shingle ridge. It is suggested that the tower may lie under one of the cottages, since no pottery or other objects have been found. (1)

The site was identified by Simpson & Hodgson by "pieces of freestone in the nearest hedge-bottom or on the site". (2)

No surface indications. (3)

Excavation by Prof. Jones in 1977 located the stone tower and some 11m to the east a 4 by 3m layer of clay set on large pebbles containing one fragment of Roman tile. A broad slot post impressions, ran in front of this clay feature. A further slot containing post impressions cut through it. The stone tower was located on three sides surviving as robber trenches: the western side of the structure had been completely eroded. The tower had been built over a silted up ditch. The site is interpreted as having had three periods. The primary period consisted of a palisade slot fronting the clay rectangle. The clay is suggested possibly to form an observation platform for a view over the palisade. The second phase saw a fresh palisade cut to the rear of the primary one and cutting through the clay platform. In the third phase the running palisades have been abandoned and an independent stone tower is constructed. Traces of a "patrol road" were located behind the palisades. The site can be interpreted as part of a continuous frontier system. (see linear 100a). (4)

NY 172 589. Cardurnock turret 4b scheduled under Roman remains. (5)

There are no visible remains; the OS position at NY 1712 5888 (6a) was verified on the ground from excavation plans, ground photographs and local information. (6)