Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX5913078240
Summary : A Bronze Age settlement comprising 3 hut circles, 2 enclosures, and a rectangular building platform on an east-facing slope above the River Cowsic.
More information : SX59147914 Two stone hut circles are recorded at this location S W of Beardown Man, situated on an east facing slope overlooking the River Cowsic. The hut circles are probably of Bronze Age date. (1)

Depicted and described by Butler (Butler 1991, 64-5,125 Map 29). (2)

Centred SX 59137825. A settlement and cairn located on a slight shelf on the otherwise steep east-facing slope above the right bank of the River Cowsic. The site comprises two enclosures, two hut circles, a rectangular building platform and a cairn.

The conjoined enclosures measure roughly 60m by 50m and 30m by 35m respectively and are bounded by stony banks, 1.2m wide and up to 0.6m high. There are no obvious entrances through the fragmentary banks. The hut circles and building platform are integral with the common wall between the enclosures. The cairn occupies a position slightly north of centre in the southernmost enclosure.

SX 59137826. The W hut. It consists of a levelled platform, 3.0m (N-S) by 2.6m, enclosed by the remains of a wall measuring 1.3m wide and 0.3m high; a gap on the SW may indicate the position of the entrance.

SX 59147825. The E hut. A circular platform, 3.5m in diameter, with enclosing wall measuring 1.3m wide and 0.6m high. There is no obvious entrance though there are breaks in the wall on the W and SW.

SX 59167825. The building platform. It represents the site of a small structure situated in the angle formed by the junction of two field walls. It consists of a levelled rectangular platform which measures 2.7m (N-S) by 1.6m. Field walls form the S and E sides while a slight scarp marks the western extremity. The N wall is defined by a single granite slab.

SX 59157824. The cairn. Its dimensions are 7.2m (N-S) by 7.0m and 0.5m high. A small hollow, 1.0m (N-S) by 0.8m and 0.3m deep, lies slightly N of centre. A massive slab is situated on the western edge of the cairn; it may represent a displaced capstone though there is no evidence of a cist in the hollow. There is no trace of a kerb. (3)

The cairn is more likely to be a very overgrown hut circle(4)