West Somerset
Timberscombe
Grid Ref : SS9572041390
Summary : A trapezoidal hillslope enclosure of Iron Age date in Timberscombe Wood, Timberscombe was identified in 1994. It is defined by a ditch with an inner bank on the upper north-west and south west sides, while on the north and south east sides the natural slope has been enhanced by to form a steep rampart. The main entrance appears to be located on the north-west side. The enclosure has sustained some damage from tree cover.
More information : SS 957413. Previously unrecorded hillslope enclosure within Timberscombe Wood identified in the course of land purchase by Exmoor National Park. (1)

The site is currently being cleared of windblown larch tree cover and will subsequently be subject to large scale survey during 1995. (2)

This IA hillslope enclosure has been cleared of trees and is now under permanent pasture as an open space. The site was surveyed by the RCHME in 1995; a full report and site survey are deposited in the archive (3-6).

A trapezoidal hillslope enclosure of Iron Age date in Timberscombe Wood, Timberscombe was identified in 1994, and is clearly visible on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme project in 2008. It is defined by a ditch with an inner bank on the upper north-west and south west sides, while on the north and south east sides the natural slope has been enhanced by to form a steep rampart. The main entrance appears to be located on the north-west side, where a low causeway is visible, apparently aligned on a possible hollow way within the enclosure. At least two internal divisions can also be seen, forming two rectangular enclosures on the north-west side of the main enclosure. Surface examination within the enclosure identified fragments of iron slag, of a type identified with smithing, suggesting some form of iron working took place within the enclosure at some point.
The enclosure has sustained some damage from tree cover (5, 7-9).