Okehampton Hamlets
Grid Ref : SX5612090640
Summary : A small, disturbed cairn containing three edge set stones of a cist lie on the crest of Homerton Hill overlooking Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered cairn measures 3.5 metres north to south by 3.1 metres and stands a maximum of 0.3 metres high. The top and north side of the mound has been disturbed exposing the three in situ cist stones. The cist measures 0.8 metres north to south by 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. It is now open to the north. A large stone lying flush with the ground lies immediately north east of the cairn and probably represents the missing endstone or the coverstone. Scheduled
More information : SX56209057 A Cairn and Cist are recorded at this location, forming an outlying part of a Cairnfield situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Homerton Hill overlooking the valley of the West Okement River. The Cairn and Cist are of Bronze Age date.Scheduled. (1)

Cairnfield depicted and described on Homerton Hill by Butler (1991). (2)

SX 56139065. A small, disturbed cairn containing three edge set stones of a cist lie on the crest of Homerton Hill overlooking Meldon Reservoir. The turf covered cairn measures 3.5 metres north to south by 3.1 metres and stands a maximum of 0.3 metres high. The top and north side of the mound has been disturbed exposing the three in situ cist stones. The cist measures 0.8 metres north to south by 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. It is now open to the north. A large stone lying flush with the ground lies immediately north east of the cairn and probably represents the missing endstone or the coverstone. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a kerb. (3)

Based on the information in sources (1) and (2) above I am sure that both descriptions describe the same monument. It would appear that originally this was attributed an NGR of SX56209057 by the relevant Monument Protection Programme Archaeologist. It would appear that this has now been more accurately sited at SX56139065. (4)