Medway
Cooling
Summary : A possible hexagonal concrete structure, possibly a Second World War pillbox, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The structure is located on a north west facing slope near the north western corner of Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634). It is associated with the western end of an anti tank ditch (Monument 1542687) and, along with the anti tank ditch and several other pillboxes, is part of the supporting defences of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577) constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the south bank of the Thames. The possible pillbox has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : TQ 7532 7399. A possible hexagonal concrete structure, possibly a Second World War pillbox visible only on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The structure is located on a north west facing slope near the north western corner of Lodge Hill Royal Naval Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634). It is associated with the western end of an anti tank ditch (Monument 1542687) and, along with the anti tank ditch and other nearby pillboxes (Monuments 1418703, 1426721), is part of the supporting defences of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577) constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the south bank of the Thames. The possible pillbox has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1)