Grid Ref : SS7467048870
Summary : The earthworks of a building complex on Horner's Neck. The complex appears to be medieval in date. It may or may not be associated with the nearby cross-ridge dyke (SS74NW86).
More information : SS 74674887. Farmstead remains, probably Medieval and later.

The Farmstead at Horner's Neck Wood was surveyed at 1:1000 scale by staff of RCHME during October 1993.

The site comprises, a deciduous woodland that occupies some 700m of steep slopes along the northern side of the East Lyn River. At the eastern end of the woods, to the north-east of Watersmeet House is Horner's Neck, a narrow steep-sided promontory or spur, which projects, southwards towards the river. At the southern end of the spur are the well defined turf-covered stone foundations of a group of buildings and small yards.

The origin of this site is not clear. Some 100m due north of the buildings is a cross-ridge earthworks (SS 74 NW 86), and the juxtaposition of these two sites on the same narrow spur might, at first, suggest that they could be contemporaneous. The earthwork however, appears to be a separate entity; it has clear prehistoric characteristics and is probably Iron Age, though its entrance, which appears to have been widened, may have been reused at a later date possibly for the farmstead. The buildings are clearly much later in origin and though they could possibly overlie, or have destroyed, earlier remains associated with the earthwork, there is no definite evidence to support this.

For further information see archive report. (1)

The buildings on Horner's Neck form an enigmatic group. They are very substantial, and occupy an isolated and topographically extreme site. Their isolation argues against them being interpreted as a post medieval farmstead.
They are perhaps better explained as a medieval complex, in which interpretation, their defensible position and substantial construction are relevant factors. However, further documentary and other research is required to fully explain this important site. (2)