Exford
Grid Ref : SS8509337498
Summary : A possible rectilinear enclosure of unknown date is visible as a low earthwork and cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, immediately to the south of Court Plantation, Exford parish. It has been suggested that it may be connected with the nearby mine but this appears unlikely. The pasture in this field has been improved in the years following the Second World War and the earthworks may have been levelled.
More information : A possible enclosure of unknown date is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 85083749, immediately to the south of Court Plantation, Exford parish.
The rectilinear enclosure is situated on a steep north-east facing slope in shape, measures circa 75 by 45 metres in size and is aligned roughly north-west to south-east. The enclosing banks are relatively narrow, no more than 3 metres wide. Further banks within the enclosure may be the remains of internal sub-divisions, possibly building platforms or terraces. A former trackway may run alongside the enclosure, visible as a cropmark on 1985 photography. The pasture in this field has been improved in the years following the Second World War and the earthworks may have been levelled.
The Somerset County HER entry suggests that the possible enclosure may be connected with the nearby Wheal Gregory, mine. However, in the opinion of this authority as the mine was in operation by the late 1850s and this enclosure appears to bear no relation to the surrounding field system, probably of similar date, this appears unlikely.
Aerial photography of 1985, taken following the destruction of the earthworks, show cropmarks potentially indicative of broad ditches on the north-eastern side of the former internal banks. It may be possible that the rectilinear enclosure was sited around a much earlier, possibly hengiform, monument, although in this instance one would expect ditches to be located within the earthworks, not downslope of them. Further investigation into this aspect of the site is required. (2,4)