Withypool and Hawkridge, Winsford, Exton, Dulverton
Grid Ref : SS8700037000
Summary : Remains of a medieval and/or post medieval field system, comprising ridge and furrow and a system of embanked enclosures, extends over a large area of Winsford Hill, Varle Hill and South Hill. The system of embanked enclosures seems to comprise several phases and although it obviously has a relationship to the ridge and furrow, they appear to have been constructed after most of the ridge and furrow was established. Although the remains do seem to represent a single system they appear to divide into three concentrated areas of boundaries and ridge and furrow. These are the area of moorland on Winsford Hill, the area of moor, and extending into some of the still-cultivated land, on South Hill (also described in SS 93 SW 97), and the area of moorland on Varle hill (also described in SS 83 SE 28). The system has been mapped from aerial photographs.
More information : An extensive area of field banks and plough marks indicating an area of formerly farmed land around The Punchbowl, Winsford Hill and South Hill viewed on aerial photographs. (1-6)

The features referred to by the previous authorities are a Medieval and/or Post Medieval field system, comprising ridge and furrow and a system of embanked enclosures. The system extends over a large area, of Winsford Hill, Varle Hill and South Hill and is bounded by the following grid references: SS 8605 3537, SS 8727 3510, SS 8900 3459, SS8998 3334, SS 9065 3206, SS 8997 3133, SS 8925 3193, SS 8773 3139, SS 8862 3284 and SS 8590 3476. It is roughly centred at SS 8857 3378.

The system has been mapped from aerial photographs at 1:2500 scale and a full list of the photographs and methods used are recorded in an accompanying report.
(7)

SS 877342. Part of an extensive field system on Winsford Hill, believed to date from the late medieval/post medieval period. Scheduled. (8)