Larkbarrow Cottage

Grid Ref : SS8176942749
Summary : The remains of Larkbarrow Cottage are visible as low wall footings and foundations showing the original extent of the building, and a large pile of rubble. The building was 13.5m by 8.2m and now stands to a height of 0.8m only. The footings demonstrate that it would have had four internal compartments. There is also an associated roofless structure to the east. The cottage was used during World War II for target practice.
More information : The remains of Larkbarrow Cottage are centred at SS 8175 4274. They consist of a large pile of stone rubble 1.3 m high within the outline of the former building. The building extent can be traced as wall footings, averaging 0.8 m high: it measured 13.5 m by 8.2 m, and had at least four internal compartments. To the east of the structure, and adjacent to the track, is a small, roofless, stone building 1.7 m square, with walls standing to 1.2 m high. It is clearly associated with Larkbarrow Cottage. Burton (2) states that Larkbarrow Cottage was built to serve Larkbarrow Farm, and like it, was used for target practice during WW2. (3)

Larkbarrow Cottage as described by authority 3 above. (4)
The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available fron the NMRC, Swindon. (5)

The remains of Larkbarrow Cottage, as described above, are clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, and their extent has been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme Survey. From the aerial photographs alone it is not possible to confirm whether or not Larkbarrow cottage or Larkbarrow Farm were particularly targeted during artillery practise during the Second World War, but they do appear to define the southern extent of an area of intensely concentrated impact craters. (6-7)