West Somerset
Withycombe
Summary : According to Somerset HER, the 1840 Tithe map shows a number of additional buildings around Hill Farm, Withycombe, and a second farm to the east. A small bank and possible building platform are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks, which may represent the remains of a shrunken or deserted settlement. Only Hill Farm is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating that any additional settlement was abandoned between 1840 and publication of the map in 1888.
More information : The SMR records shrinkage of Hill Farm and the disappearance of a farm to the east of Hill Farm since 1840, evidence for this from the tithe map (1).

According to Somerset HER, the 1840 Tithe map shows a number of additional buildings around Hill Farm, Withycombe, and a second farm to the east. A small bank and possible building platform are visible on aerial photographs as slight earthworks. At ST 0143 4057 a possible rectangular platform can be seen, measuring 6 metres long by 3 metres wide, while at ST 0134 4061 a short low earthwork bank is visible, measuring approximately 4 metres long. The rectangular platform lies close to a narrow trackway which apparently leads from Higher Rodhuish Road to a triangular field.
The 1841 census records three farms with the name "Hill Farm" in Withycombe; Higher Hill Farm, Middle Hill Farm and Lower Hill Farm, indicating that the settlement is shrunken rather than deserted.
Only Hill Farm is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating that any addition settlement was abandoned between 1840 and publication of the map in 1888 (1-3).