Lincolnshire
East Lindsey
Manby
Summary : A group of officers quarters' houses associated with the former RAF station at Manby. The houses were probably built between 1936 and 1938. They were designed by the Air Ministry Architect Bulloch laid out according to the Garden City principle. The houses are in a Neo-Georgian style. They are located to the east of the main domestic site in an area which has had some post-war development. Although well preserved , some of the houses have had minor alterations such as changes to fenestration.
More information : Numbers 1-3 Meteor Road and 1-3 Venom Road, Manby. A group of officers quarters' housing associated with the former RAF station at Manby. The houses were probably built between 1936 and 1938. They were designed by the Air Ministry Architect Bulloch laid out according to the Garden City principle. The houses are in a Neo-Georgian style. They are located to the sout-east of the officers' mess in an area which has had some post-war development. Although well preserved , some of the houses have had minor alterations such as changes to fenestration. (1)