Vindolanda Bath House

Northumberland
Henshaw
Summary : The site of a Roman bath house associated with the pre-Hadrianic phase of Vindolanda fort. The exposed structures and buildings are visible on air photographs and are being consolidated for public display. Excavation in 2000 located the building some 20 metres to the south of the stone fort's walls, on the edge of a small plateau above the sharp descent down to the Doe Sike rill. The baths were demolished by a later garrison, who recovered much material presumably for use in the successor building. However, the site was abandoned after demolition and a complete original plan could be recovered. It proved to be an example of the Reihentyp variety. At least twice the building underwent substantial modifications and repairs, perhaps with the change of cohorts in AD 105. Construction and maintenance of the building would have required vast quantities of tiles and hypocaust bricks, which were probably produced in a nearby tilery, making use of the good quality local clay.
More information : Roman bath house associated with the pre-Hadrianic phase of vindolanda fort, centred at NY 7707 6604. The exposed structures and buildings are visible on air photographs and are being consolidated for public display
(1)

Excavation in 2000 located the building some 20 metres to the south of the stone fort's walls, on the edge of a small plateau above the sharp descent down to the Doe Sike rill. The baths were demolished by a later garrison, who recovered much material presumably for use in the successor building. However, the site was abandoned after demolition and a complete original plan could be recovered. It proved to be an example of the Reihentyp variety. At least twice the building underwent substantial modifications and repairs, perhaps with the change of cohorts in AD 105. Construction and maintenance of the building would have required vast quantities of tiles and hypocaust bricks, which were probably produced in a nearby tilery, making use of the good quality local clay. (2)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (3)

Scheduled (4)