Medway
Cooling, High Halstow, Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War defended locality or military installation, centred on the remains of the First World War anti aircraft battery at Lodge Hill (Monument 1442424), has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site comprises several gun emplacements and military support buildings, probably associated with Light Anti Aircraft positions, within a roughly rectangular barbed wire enclosure covering an area of about 3 hectares in total. This installation probably formed part of the defences of both Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) and the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577 and 1542687). The military support buildings comprise a row of six or seven temporary structures of various sizes located in the northern part of the enclosure, and one or two more in the southern part. Additional small gun emplacements or weapons pits were located around the edges of the enclosure. The most substantial gun emplacements have been recorded separately (Monuments 1546494, 1546504, 1546546). The buildings associated with the First World War anti aircraft site also appear to have been re-occupied. A German map of 1940 bears a machine gun or anti aircraft gun symbol at roughly this location, but the symbol could refer to the First World War site. A similar defended locality, also occupying the space between Lodge Hill Depot and the Hoo Stop Line, is located about 800m to the east (Monument 1546575).
More information : TQ 7583 7403. A Second World War defended locality or military installation, centred on the remains of the First World War anti aircraft battery at Lodge Hill (Monument 1442424), has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site comprises several gun emplacements and military support buildings, probably associated with Light Anti Aircraft positions, within a roughly rectangular barbed wire enclosure about 200m by 200m (about 3 hectares in total area). This installation probably formed part of the defences of both Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) and the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577 and 1542687). A similar defended locality, also occupying the space between Lodge Hill Depot and the Hoo Stop Line, is located about 800m to the east (Monument 1546575).

The military support buildings comprise a row of six or seven temporary structures of various sizes, centred at TQ 7583 7407, and one or two more at TQ 7577 7396. Additional small gun emplacements or weapons pits were located around the edges of the enclosure at TQ 7582 7413, TQ 7590 7395, TQ 7587 7393. The most substantial gun emplacements have been recorded separately (Monuments 1546494, 1546504, 1546546). The buildings associated with the First World War anti aircraft site also appear to have been re-occupied. (1-3)

A German map of 1940 bears a machine gun or anti aircraft gun symbol at roughly this location, but the symbol could refer to the First World War site. (4)