Monument Number 619460

Somerset
Somerset West and Taunton
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A middle-late Saxon inhumation cemetery situated within the area of Taunton Castle. Human remains have been recorded from this area thoughout the 19th and 20th century, including within the area of the cattle market. In 1972 the remains of four adults and an infant were found by a boundary wall between the Castle Garden and Castle Green on the west side of the castle entrance. A further 18 inhumations were found during the conversion of the old Coin Room at the castle onto a local study library. Radio carbon dating of one of the burials suggest a Late Saxon date. The cemetery was probably associated with the Late Saxon minister thought to be situated within the castle precinct. (HOB UID 190832 - NMR ST 22 SW 44) possibly on the site of the later Chapel of St. Peter in the Castle's outer bailey.
More information : An examination of past records of human remains found near Castle Green, Taunton (centred at ST 226245) suggest that the Green is approximately centred to an extensive cemetery extending from the Castle, across Castle Green to the south, and as far as St. Paul's House to the west. A skeleton found beneath the library at ST 226244 in 1978 yielded a carbon-14 date of 860+/- 70 years AD. If the cemetery is early medieval, it suggests that the Saxon minster of Taunton (NAR ST 22 SW 44) was also in the vicinity of Castle Green, possibly on the site of the later Chapel of St. Peter in the Castle's outer bailey (1-2).

Further human remains were found behind the Winchester Arms (ST 2256) during renovations. (3)

A middle-late Saxon inhumation cemetery situated within the area of Taunton Castle. Human remains have been recorded from this area thoughout the 19th and 20th century, including within the area of the cattle market. In 1972 the remains of four adults and an infant were found by a boundary wall between the Castle Garden and Castle Green on the west side of the castle entrance. A further 18 inhumations were found during the conversion of the old Coin Room at the castle onto a local study library. Radio carbon dating of one of the burials suggest a Late Saxon date. The cemetery was probably associated with the Late Saxon minister thought to be situated within the castle precinct. (4)