Caermote Roman Fort

Cumbria
Allerdale
Bewaldeth and Snittlegarth
Summary : The earthwork remains of a 1st century AD fort with a possible annexe containing a 2nd century AD fortlet. The lack of evidence for a vicus indicates a short period of occupation.
More information : (NY 20233681) Caermote (NAT) Roman Fort (R) (1)

The remains of the Roman fort near Caermote were discovered in the 18th century. The site was examined by Jackson (2) who described it as a camp, about 150 yards long and 140 yards broad, situated on a plateau, with well-developed ramparts and deep ditches. The land rises to the north, but the fort has good views to the south. Excavations were carried out in 1902 by Haverfield (3) and again in 1959 by Bellhouse (5). The site was found to be of two periods, the larger fort being of about AD 60-90, the fortlet of early Hadrian-Antonine date (117-161 AD).
The first fort measures 121.0m. by 120m. and covers an area of about 1.5 ha. Its rampart, 20 feet wide, was based in the damper areas, on horizontal brushwood and was covered with a few layers of turves and a gravel core. A berm of a few feet wide lay inside the two ditches, each about 2.4m wide, with counterscarp banks. A huge oak log and other timbers found at the northeast corner may indicate the presence of a tower. Two entrances were noted, at the south and west, with inturned ramparts.
The inner fortlet measures 215 feet from east to west and 235 feet from north to south. It is defended all round by a bank and ditch, which on the north and west are those of the larger fort. A probable entrance was located in the east side. A low bank from this entrance to the north face of the fort was found to contain many undressed stones.
Immediately outside the north rampart, Haverfield found "traces of a rude building" about 20 feet by 60 feet, with walls of undressed stone and of uncertain function.
The area to the northeast of the fort was probed by Bellhouse in 1956 (4). A possible annexe of unusual shape was located, together with a road running out of the east gate of the fort. (2-5)

Published survey (1:2500) revised. (6)

NY 202368. Caermote Roman forts, scheduled. (7)

Remains of two turf and timber constructed forts, dated to the late 1st/early 2nd century AD. The first fort would have been held by a 500 strong unit, the garrison appears to have been reduced after a short period and a new smaller fort built. The lack of evidence for a vicus or civilian settlement indicates a short period of occupation. (8)