Cotswold
Beverston
Summary : A Second World War dispersed communal site for RAF Babdown Farm RLG (Relief Landing Ground) (Monument Number 138356) was located around west of Beverston Old Brake. The site comprised domestic military buildings as well as nine blast shelters, one air raid shelter, an emergency water supply. Many of the structures and buildings were still visible in 1972 but the whole site was demolished on aerial photographs taken in 1991. The instructional facility was used by Number 3 Flying Instructors School and other units. The whole airfield complex was abandoned by 1948.
More information : An undated (but post 1980) typescript by the artist BK Barnes provided by Tetbury Tourist Information centre in August 2003 mentions an instructional facility set up at Beverstone Old Brake to the east of the then Royal Air Force Babdown Farm Airfield in 1942. It was used by Number 3 Flying Instructors School. Flying from the nearby airfield ceased in 1945 and the airfield went completely out of military use by 1948. (1)

Sheet ST 89 SE. Beverstone Old Brake is situated at ST 8560 9440. (2)

The Second World War dispersed communal site referred to by the above authority (1-2) is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The communal site is centred at ST 8546 9436 and is located west of Beverston Old Brake serviced the RAF crew for RAF Babdown Farm RLG (Relief Landing Ground) (Monument Number 138356) located to the west. The site comprised domestic military buildings as well as nine blast shelters, one air raid shelter and an emergency water supply. Many of the structures and buildings were still visible in 1972 but the whole site was demolished on aerial photographs taken in 1991. (3-5)