Bean Burn 1

Northumberland
Henshaw
Summary : The site of Roman temporary camp Bean Burn 1, surviving as an earthwork. Less than 450 m to the ESE of the large camp around the farm at Seatsides are two much smaller ones, 120 m apart. The remains of the more easterly of the two camps are situated at 213 m above OD in flat pasture at the bottom of a gentle S-facing hill slope in the valley of the Bean Burn. The area has been extensively ploughed, as evidenced by ridge-and-furrow, and more recently, with the result that the earthworks have been reduced and spread. The camp was symmetrically planned and encloses an area of about 0.3 ha (0.7 acres). The earthen rampart is best preserved on the NW where it survives to a maximum height of about 0.4 m. There are four gates, visible as slight depressions in the rampart at the centre of each side. A traverse is still discernible outside both the N and the S gates. Each of these traverses consists of a low bank about 0.2 m high and 7 m long, but their ditches, like the ditch around the camp itself, have been levelled by cultivation. Apart from the overlying ridge-and-furrow and a shallow watercourse which cuts through the E gate, there are no internal features.
More information : [NY 75686602] Roman Camp [GS] (1)

Roman temporary camp visible on A.P.s. (2)

Surveyed at 1:2500. A small camp with four central gates. The rampart has been reduced by ploughing to little more than a ground swelling only and no traces of a ditch survives. (3)

This camp has been re-assessed in connection with RCHME's survey and publication of Roman Camps in England. The following descriptive account is taken from the published text.
Less than 450 m to the ESE of the large camp around the farm at Seatsides are two much smaller ones, 120 m apart. The remains of the more easterly of the two camps are situated at 213 m above OD in flat pasture at the bottom of a gentle S-facing hill slope in the valley of the Bean Burn. The area has been extensively ploughed, as evidenced by ridge-and-furrow, and more recently, with the result that the earthworks have been reduced and spread. The camp was symmetrically planned and encloses an area of about 0.3 ha (0.7 acres). The earthen rampart is best preserved on the NW where it survives to a maximum height of about 0.4 m. There are four gates, visible as slight depressions in the rampart at the centre of each side. A traverse is still discernible outside both the N and the S gates. Each of these traverses consists of a low bank about 0.2 m high and 7 m long, but their ditches, like the ditch around the camp itself, have been levelled by cultivation. Apart from the overlying ridge-and-furrow and a shallow watercourse which cuts through the E gate, there are no internal features. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (4)

Additional reference. (5-6)

Bean Burn 1 temporary camp is visible on air photographs as much degraded earthworks and it was mapped as part of the Hadrian's Wall National Mapping Project. Positive identification of any of the entrances is difficult from the photographs, those on the south and east sides were the most definite. (7-8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)